Candidates for the 2021 Governing Council Elections - Teaching Staff

TEACHING STAFF - CONSTITUENCY IA

All Teaching Staff members in the Faculty of Arts and Science who hold their major appointments in the Departments of Art, Classics, East Asian Studies, English, French, Germanic Languages and Literatures, History, Italian Studies, Linguistics, Near and Middle Eastern Civilizations, Philosophy, Study of Religion, Slavic Languages and Literatures, Spanish and Portuguese, the Centre for Comparative Literature, the Cinema Studies Institute, the Centre for Drama, Theatre and Performance Studies, the Centre for Medieval Studies, and the Institute for History & Philosophy of Science & Technology (excluding those who are members of Constituency II or III).

1 SEAT - 2 CANDIDATES - Election Required

Candidates

Department

Luca Somigli

Italian Studies

Nhung Tuyet Tran

History

TEACHING STAFF - CONSTITUENCY IB

All Teaching Staff members in the Faculty of Arts and Science who hold their major appointments in the Departments of Anthropology, Economics, Geography & Planning, Political Science, Sociology, the Centre for Criminology and Sociolegal Studies, the Munk School of Global Affairs, the Centre for Industrial Relations and Human Resources, the Women and Gender Studies Institute, and Teaching Staff members who hold their major appointments in University College, St Michael's College, New College, Woodsworth College, and Innis College (excluding those who are members of Constituency IA, IC, II or III).

1 SEAT - 1 CANDIDATE - No Election Required

Candidates

Department

Ron Levi

Munk School of Global Affairs & Public Policy

TEACHING STAFF - CONSTITUENCY III

All Teaching Staff members who hold their major appointments at the University of Toronto Scarborough.

1 seat - 0 candidates - Call for Nominations to be Re-issued

TEACHING STAFF - CONSTITUENCY V

All Teaching Staff members in the Faculty of Medicine. Members elected from the Faculty of Medicine may not be from the same Department within the Faculty.

1 SEAT - 3 CANDIDATES - Election Required

Candidate

Department

Glen Bandiera

Medicine

Luc De Nil

Speech-Language Pathology

Veronica Wadey

Surgery

TEACHING STAFF - CONSTITUENCY VI

All Teaching Staff members who hold their major appointments in the Dalla Lana School of Public Health, Faculty of Dentistry, Lawrence S. Bloomberg Faculty of Nursing, Leslie Dan Faculty of Pharmacy and the Faculty of Kinesiology and Physical Education

1 SEAT - 2 CANDIDATES - Election Required

Candidate

Department

Ernest Lam

Dentistry

Carol Strike

Dalla Lana School of Public Health