Governing Council Biographies: 2019 - 2020

Ms Claire Kennedy

Chair Of The Governing Council
Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Ms N. Jane Pepino

Vice-Chair Of The Governing Council
Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Dr. Rose M. Patten

Chancellor
Ex Officio Governor

Professor Meric Gertler

President
Ex Officio Governor

Ms Apefa Adjivon

Full-Time Undergraduate Student Governor (elected)

Mr. Preet Banerjee

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Ms Olivia Batt

Part-time Undergraduate Student Governor (elected)

Mr. Harvey T. Botting

Alumni Governor (elected)

Mr. David N. Bowden

Alumni Governor (elected)

Dr. Catherine Bragg

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Mr. P.C. Choo

Administrative Staff Governor (elected)

Ms Janet L. Ecker

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Ms Susan Froom

Part-Time Undergraduate Student Governor (elected)

Dr. K. Sonu Gaind

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Mr. Gary D. Goldberg

Alumni Governor (elected)

Dr. Avrum I. Gotlieb

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Ms Elin (Yining) Gu

Full-Time Undergraduate Student Governor (elected)

Ms Mallory Jackman

Full-Time Undergraduate Student Governor (elected)

Mr. Sarosh Jamal

Administrative Staff Governor (elected)

Ms Joan M. Johnston

Alumni Governor (elected)

Mr. Amin Kamaleddin

Graduate Student Governor (elected)

Ms. Anna Kennedy

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Professor Paul Kingston

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Professor Ernest W.N. Lam

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Professor Mark Lautens

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Mr. Brian D. Lawson

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Professor Ron Levi

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Professor Jan K. Mahrt-Smith

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Professor Mohan Matthen

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Professor Douglas E. McDougall

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Ms Joanne J. McNamara

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Mr. John Paul Morgan

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Dr. Andrew Padmos

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Professor Cheryl Regehr

Presidential Appointee

Mr. Mark Henry Rowswell

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Professor Salvatore M. Spadafora

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Mr. Andrew Szende

Alumni Governor (elected)

Professor Nicholas Terpstra

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Professor Wisdom J. Tettey

Presidential Appointee

Mr. W. Keith Thomas

Alumni Governor (elected)

Mr. Laurent-Philippe Veilleux

Graduate Student Governor (elected)

Mr. Bruce Winter

Alumni Governor (elected)

Ms Samra Zafar

Alumni Governor (elected)