Governing Council Biographies: 2024 - 2025

Anna Kennedy

Chair of the Governing Council
Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Sandra Hanington

VICE-CHAIR OF THE GOVERNING COUNCIL
Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Wesley Hall

Chancellor
Ex Officio Governor

Meric Gertler

President
Ex Officio Governor

Sharleen Ahmed

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Donald Ainslie

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Aarthi Ashok

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Glen W. Bandiera

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Amanda Bartley

Alumni Governor (elected)

Laurent Bozec

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Jovan Bursac

Graduate Student (elected)

Luca Calabretta

Full-time Undergraduate Student (elected)

Vikram Sainadh Chadalawada

Administrative Staff Governor (elected)

Janet Cloud

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Robert Cooper

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Ann Curran

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Liam Dravid

Full-time Undergraduate Student (elected)

Sam Elfassy

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Ramy Elitzur

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

K. Sonu Gaind

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Ankita Goyat

Full-time Undergraduate Student (elected)

Maureen Harquail

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Thomas Hofmann

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Paul Huyer

Alumni Governor (elected)

David Jacobs

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Sarosh Jamal

Administrative Staff Governor (elected)

Audrey Karlinsky

Teaching Staff Goverrnor (elected)

Akina Lalla

Part-time Undergraduate Student (elected)

Mark Lautens

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Kikelomo Lawal

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Ron Levi

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Scott MacKendrick

Alumni Governor (elected)

Brian Madden

Alumni Governor (elected)

Rajiv Mathur

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Douglas E. McDougall

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Joanne J. McNamara

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Cameron Miranda-Radbord

Full-time Undergraduate Student (elected)

Eha Mai Naylor

Alumni Governor (elected)

Andrew Petersen

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Maya Povhe

Part-time Undergraduate Student (elected)

Danielle Skipp

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

William Verreault

Graduate Student (elected)

Grace Ann Westcott

Alumni Governor (elected)

Mary-Agnes Wilson

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Geeta Yadav

Alumni Governor (elected)

Trevor Young

Presidential Appointee

David W. Zingg

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

TBD

Presidential Appointee