Governing Council Biographies: 2023 - 2024

Anna Kennedy

Chair of the Governing Council
Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Sandra Hanington

VICE-CHAIR OF THE GOVERNING COUNCIL
Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Rose M. Patten

Chancellor
Ex Officio Governor

Meric Gertler

President
Ex Officio Governor

Sharleen Ahmed

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Soban Atique

Full-Time Undergraduate Student (elected)

Glen W. Bandiera

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Amanda Bartley

Alumni Governor (elected)

Vikram Sainadh Chadalawada

Administrative Staff Governor (elected)

Janet Cloud

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Robert Cooper

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Leah E. Cowen

Presidential Appointee (appointed)

Ann Curran

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Sotirios Damouras

Teaching Staff (elected)

Annabelle Dravid

Graduate Student (elected)

Sam Elfassy

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Ramy Elitzur

Teaching Staff (elected)

K. Sonu Gaind

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Maureen Harquail

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Thomas Hofmann

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Paul Huyer

Alumni Governor (elected)

David Jacobs

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Sarosh Jamal

Administrative Staff Governor (elected)

Dveeta Lal

Full-time Undergraduate Student (elected)

Sameer Lal

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Ernest W.N. Lam

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Mark Lautens

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Kikelomo Lawal

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Nelson Lee

Full-Time Undergraduate Student (elected)

Ron Levi

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Scott MacKendrick

Alumni Governor (elected)

Brian Madden

Alumni Governor (elected)

Reza Fattahi Massoum

Graduate Student (elected)

Rajiv Mathur

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Douglas E. McDougall

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Joanne J. McNamara

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Eha Mai Naylor

Alumni Governor (elected)

Joseph Nkeng

Part-Time Undergraduate Student (elected)

Andrew Petersen

Teaching Staff (elected)

Firdaus Sadid

Full-Time Undergraduate Student (elected)

Danielle Skipp

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Veronica Marie Wadey

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Grace Ann Westcott

Alumni Governor (elected)

Mary-Agnes Wilson

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Trevor Young

Presidential Appointee

Geeta Yadav

Alumni Governor (elected)

David W. Zingg

Teaching Staff (elected)