Governing Council Biographies: 2022 - 2023

Ms Janet L. Ecker

Chair of the Governing Council
Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Ms. Anna Kennedy

VICE-CHAIR OF THE GOVERNING COUNCIL
Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Dr. Rose M. Patten

Chancellor
Ex Officio Governor

Professor Meric Gertler

President
Ex Officio Governor

Dr. Glen W. Bandiera

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Mr. David N. Bowden

Alumni Governor (elected)

Mr. Vikram Sainadh Chadalawada

Administrative Staff Governor (elected)

Ms Janet Cloud

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Dr. Robert Cooper

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Ms Ann Curran

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Ms Teodora Dechev

Alumni Governor (elected)

Ms Annabelle Dravid

Full-time Undergraduate Student Governor (elected)

Ms Susan Froom

Part-Time Undergraduate Student Governor (elected)

Dr. K. Sonu Gaind

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Professor Alexandra Gillespie

Presidential Appointee (appointed)

Ms Sandra Hanington

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Ms Maureen Harquail

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Ms Summer Hart

Graduate Student (elected)

Mr. Paul Huyer

Alumni Governor (elected)

Mr. Sarosh Jamal

Administrative Staff Governor (elected)

Ms Jessica Johnson

Full-time Undergraduate Student (elected)

Ms Madeline Kalda

Full-time Undergraduate Student (elected)

Professor Shashi Kant

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Ms Dveeta Lal

Full-time Undergraduate Student (elected)

Mr. Sameer Lal

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Professor Ernest W.N. Lam

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Professor Mark Lautens

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Ms Kikelomo Lawal

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Professor Ron Levi

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Mr. Scott MacKendrick

Alumni Governor (elected)

Professor Jan K. Mahrt-Smith

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Mr. Rajiv Mathur

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Professor Douglas E. McDougall

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Ms Joanne J. McNamara

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Ms Eha Mai Naylor

Alumni Governor (elected)

Mr. Arman Rasekh

Graduate Student (elected)

Ms Danielle Skipp

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Mr. Ryan Teschner

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Professor Nhung Tuyet Tran

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Dr. Veronica Marie Wadey

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Ms Grace Ann Westcott

Alumni Governor (elected)

Dr. Mary-Agnes Wilson

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Professor Joseph Wong

Presidential Appointee

Dr. Geeta Yadav

Alumni Governor (elected)

Ms Lara K. Zink

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)