Governing Council Biographies: 2021 - 2022

Mr. Brian D. Lawson

Chair of the Governing Council
Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Ms Janet L. Ecker

Vice-Chair of the Governing Council
Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Dr. Rose M. Patten

Chancellor
Ex Officio Governor

Professor Meric Gertler

President
Ex Officio Governor

Mr. Harvey T. Botting

Alumni Governor (elected)

Mr. David N. Bowden

Alumni Governor (elected)

Mr. Vikram Sainadh Chadalawada

Administrative Staff Governor (elected)

Mr. Andrew Chen

Full-time Undergraduate Student Governor (elected)

Ms Janet Cloud

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Ms Ann Curran

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Ms Teodora Dechev

Alumni Governor (elected)

Professor Stark Draper

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Ms Susan Froom

Part-Time Undergraduate Student Governor (elected)

Dr. K. Sonu Gaind

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Professor Vina Goghari

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Ms Sandra Hanington

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Ms Maureen Harquail

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Mr. Paul Huyer

Alumni Governor (elected)

Mr. Sarosh Jamal

Administrative Staff Governor (elected)

Ms Joan M. Johnston

Alumni Governor (elected)

Mr. Amin Kamaleddin

Graduate Student Governor (elected)

Professor Shashi Kant

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Mr. Evan Kanter

Full-time Undergraduate Student Governor (elected)

Ms. Anna Kennedy

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Mr. Sameer Lal

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Professor Ernest W.N. Lam

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Professor Mark Lautens

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Ms Kikelomo Lawal

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Professor Ron Levi

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Professor Jan K. Mahrt-Smith

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Mr. Rajiv Mathur

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Professor Douglas E. McDougall

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Ms Joanne J. McNamara

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Ms Karen Ng

Part-time Undergraduate Student Governor (elected)

Ms Mozynah Nofal

Graduate Student Governor (elected)

Ms Danielle Skipp

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Professor Salvatore M. Spadafora

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Mr. Ryan Teschner

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Professor Wisdom J. Tettey

Presidential Appointee

Professor Nhung Tuyet Tran

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Dr. Veronica Marie Wadey

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Ms Grace Ann Westcott

Alumni Governor (elected)

Mr. Kenneth Javier Williams

Full-time Undergraduate Student Governor (elected)

Dr. Geeta Yadav

Alumni Governor (elected)

Ms Vishar Yaghoubian

Full-Time Undergraduate Student Governor (elected)

Professor Trevor Young

Presidential Appointee

Ms Samra Zafar

Alumni Governor (elected)

Ms Lara K. Zink

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)