Governing Council Biographies: 2020 - 2021

Ms Claire Kennedy

Chair Of The Governing Council
Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Mr. Brian D. Lawson

Vice-Chair of the Governing Council
Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Dr. Rose M. Patten

Chancellor
Ex Officio Governor

Professor Meric Gertler

President
Ex Officio Governor

Ms Olivia Batt

Part-time Undergraduate Student Governor (elected)

Mr. Harvey T. Botting

Alumni Governor (elected)

Mr. David N. Bowden

Alumni Governor (elected)

Ms Adanna Yvette Chigbo

Graduate Student Governor (elected)

Mr. P.C. Choo

Administrative Staff Governor (elected)

Ms Teodora Dechev

Alumni Governor (elected)

Ms Janet L. Ecker

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Ms Susan Froom

Part-Time Undergraduate Student Governor (elected)

Professor Stark Draper

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Dr. K. Sonu Gaind

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Dr. Avrum I. Gotlieb

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Ms Sandra Hanington

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Mr. Sarosh Jamal

Administrative Staff Governor (elected)

Ms Joan M. Johnston

Alumni Governor (elected)

Mr. Amin Kamaleddin

Graduate Student Governor (elected)

Professor Shashi Kant

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Ms. Anna Kennedy

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Professor Paul Kingston

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Mr. Sameer Lal

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Professor Ernest W.N. Lam

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Professor Mark Lautens

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Ms Kikelomo Lawal

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Professor Ron Levi

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Ms Jiazhen (Diana) Li

Full-Time Undergraduate Student Governor (elected)

Professor Jan K. Mahrt-Smith

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Mr. Stephane Martin Demers

Full-Time Undergraduate Student Governor (elected)

Mr. Rajiv Mathur

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Professor Douglas E. McDougall

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Ms Joanne J. McNamara

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Dr. Andrew Padmos

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Professor Cheryl Regehr

Presidential Appointee

Ms Danielle Skipp

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)

Professor Salvatore M. Spadafora

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Mr. Andrew Szende

Alumni Governor (elected)

Professor Nicholas Terpstra

Teaching Staff Governor (elected)

Professor Wisdom J. Tettey

Presidential Appointee

Ms Marium Vahed

Full-Time Undergraduate Student Governor (elected)

Ms Grace Ann Westcott

Alumni Governor (elected)

Mr. Bruce Winter

Alumni Governor (elected)

Ms Vishar Yaghoubian

Full-Time Undergraduate Student Governor (elected)

Ms Samra Zafar

Alumni Governor (elected)

Ms Lara K. Zink

Lieutenant Governor in Council Member (appointed)