Honorary Degree Recipients

List of Honorary Degree Recipients, 1850-Present

Honorary Degree Recipients and Convocation Speakers for the Spring 2022 Convocation Ceremonies

1. Medicine Thursday, June 2 2:30 p.m. Speaker: Pier Bryden Biography
2. Information & Kinesiology Friday, June 3 10:00 a.m. Speaker: Leslie Weir Biography
3. School of Graduate Studies & Nursing Friday, June 3 2:30 p.m.

Speaker: Mark Lautens

Biographies
4. U of T Mississauga Tuesday, June 7 2:30 p.m. Speaker: Rhonda McEwen Biography
5. U of T Mississauga Tuesday, June 7 6:30 p.m. Speaker: Michelle DiEmanuele Biography
6. U of T Mississauga Wednesday, June 8 2:30 p.m. Speaker: Lawrence Loh Biography
7. U of T Mississauga Wednesday, June 8 6:30 p.m. Speaker: Robin Gray Biography
8. U of T Scarborough Thursday, June 9 10:00 a.m. Speaker: Roy Ratnavel Biography
9. U of T Scarborough Thursday, June 9 2:30 p.m. Honorary Graduand:
B Denham Jolly
Biography
10. U of T Scarborough Friday, June 10 10:00 a.m. Speaker: Liben Gebermikael Biography
11. U of T Scarborough Friday, June 10 2:30 p.m. Speaker: Dolf DeJong Biography
12. Law & Munk Monday, June 13 10:00 a.m. Honorary Graduand:
Gloria Epstein
Biography
13. Dentistry & Pharmacy Monday, June 13 2:30 p.m. Speaker: Emily Musing Biography
14. Rotman Commerce Tuesday, June 14 10:00 a.m. Honorary Graduand:
Ira Gluskin
Biography
15. OISE Tuesday, June 14 2:30 p.m. Speaker: Kristin Snoddon Biography
16. Architecture Wednesday, June 15 10:00 a.m. Honorary Graduand:
Douglas Cardinal
Biography
17. Victoria College Wednesday, June 15 2:30 p.m. Speaker: Will Robbins Biography
18. Engineering Thursday, June 16 10:00 a.m. Speaker: Safdar Mahmood Biography
19. Engineering Thursday, June 16 2:30 p.m. Speaker: Sandra Odendahl Biography
20. Engineering Thursday, June 16 6:30 p.m. Speaker: Eva Lau Biography
21. Public Health & Social Work Friday, June 17 10:00 a.m. Honorary Graduand:
Camille Orridge
Biography
22. OISE Friday, June 17 2:30 p.m. Speaker: Karen Brown Biography
23. St. Michael's College Monday, June 20 10:00 a.m. Speaker: Michael Salvatori Biography
24. St. Michael's College Monday, June 20 2:30 p.m. Speaker: Samantha Peters Biography
25. Woodsworth College Tuesday, June 21 10:00 a.m. Honorary Graduand:
Jim Cuddy
Biography
26. Woodsworth College Tuesday, June 21 2:30 p.m. Speaker: Nancy McCain Biography
27. University College Wednesday, June 22 10:00 a.m. Speaker: Florince Narine Biography
28. Trinity College & University College Wednesday, June 22 2:30 p.m. Honorary Graduand:
Nada Ristich
Biography
29. Music & Innis College Thursday, June 23 10:00 a.m.

Honorary Graduand:
Winston Larose

Biography
30. Rotman Thursday, June 23 2:30 p.m. Speaker: Narinder Dhami Biography
31. New College Friday, June 24 10:00 a.m. Honorary Graduand:
Masai Ujiri
Biography
32. New College Friday, June 24 2:30 p.m. Speaker: Isaac Olowolafe Biography

Speakers and Honorary Degree Recipients for the Fall 2022 Convocation Ceremonies will be announced in October 2022