Report: Agenda Committee - March 3, 2020

-
Simcoe Hall, 27 King’s College Circle, Board Room, 2nd Floor

REPORT NUMBER 262 OF THE AGENDA COMMITTEE
Tuesday, March 3, 2020

To the Academic Board,
University of Toronto

Your Committee reports that it met on Tuesday, March 3, 2020, at 3:00 p.m. in the Board Room, Simcoe Hall with the following members present:

PRESENT:
Nicholas Terpstra (Chair), Douglas McDougall (Vice-Chair), Markus Bussmann, Samantha Chang, Richard Hegele, Susan McCahan, Jan Mahrt-Smith, Cheryl Regehr

Regrets:
Ernest W.N. Lam

Secretariat:
Tracey Gameiro (Secretary, Agenda Committee)

In Attendance:
Archana Sridhar (Assistant Provost, Office of the Vice-President and Provost)

*via teleconference


The Meeting was held in Closed Session

1. Chair’s Remarks

The Chair thanked members for their attendance.

2. Academic Board – Review and Approval of Agenda – Thursday, March 12, 2020

The Committee reviewed and confirmed the agenda for the Thursday, March 12, 2020 Academic Board meeting.

3. Approval of the Reports of the Previous Meeting

Report 260 from the meeting of January 21, 2020, and Report 261 of the February 27, 2020, Special Meeting were approved.

4. Business Arising from the Reports of the Previous Meetings

There was no business arising from the Reports of the previous meetings.

5. Date of the Next Meeting – Tuesday, April 7, 2020

The Chair reminded members that the Committee would meet next on Tuesday, April 7, 2020, from 3:00 – 4:00 p.m.

6. Other Business

There were no items of other business.

The Committee moved IN CAMERA.

7. Academic Administrative Appointments

On a motion duly moved, seconded and carried

YOUR COMMITTEE APPROVED

The following academic administrative appointments:

FACULTY OF ARTS & SCIENCE

Professor Roberto Abraham

Chair & Graduate Chair
David A. Dunlap Department of Astronomy
& Astrophysics

July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2025

Professor Randy Boyagoda

Vice-Dean, Undergraduate

July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2025

Associate Professor Edward Jones-Imhotep

Director

Institute for the History and Philosophy of Science and Technology

July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2025

Professor Audrey Macklin

Director
Centre for Criminology and Sociolegal
Studies

July 1, 2020 to December 31, 2022

[renewal; includes a six-month administrative leave]

Professor Nicholas Terpstra

Interim Chair and Interim Graduate Chair
Department of Italian Studies
July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021

[extension]

Professor Vince Tropepe

Vice-Dean, Research

July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2025
FACULTY OF MEDICINE
Professor Meredith S. Irwin

Chair
Department of Paediatrics

April 1, 2020 to March 31, 2025
Professor Allan S. Kaplan Vice Dean, Graduate and Academic Affairs
July 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020
[extension]
Associate Professor David Tannenbaum

Interim Chair
Department of Family and Community
Medicine

April 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021

[or until a new chair is appointed, whichever comes first]

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
Professor Emily Gilbert

Vice-Principal

July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2025

[includes a one year leave]

UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO SCARBOROUGH
Professor James Donaldson

Vice-Dean Recruitment, Enrolment, and Student Success

May 1, 2020 to June 30, 2023

[includes a six-month leave]
Professor Margaret Kohn

Chair
Department of Political Science

July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2025
Professor Katherine Larson

Vice-Dean Teaching, Learning, and Undergraduate Programs

July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2024
[includes one year of leave]

THE COMMITTEE RETURNED TO CLOSED SESSION.

The meeting adjourned at 3:29 p.m.