Governing Council Membership Listed by Estate 1986 - 1987

CONSTITUENCY POSITION NAME
Ex Officio Chancellor Mr. John Black Aird
Ex Officio President Dr. George Edward Connell
Administrative Staff Member Ms Judith A. Gilliland
Administrative Staff Member Mr. Michael Jackel
Alumni Member

Mr. Donald Miller Alloway

Alumni Member Mr. Paul Michael Cadario
Alumni Member

Mrs. Dorothy May Hellebust

Alumni Member Mr. Brian K. Hill
Alumni Member Dr. R. Gordon Romans
Alumni Member Mr. Burnett M. Thall
Alumni Member

Ms Joanne Uyede

Alumni Member Mr. Edward George Wilson
Government Appointee Chair Mr. St. Clair Balfour III
Government Appointee Vice-Chair Ms Joan R. Randall
Government Appointee Member Mr. Edwin Kendall Cork
Government Appointee Member Mr. J. Douglas Grant
Government Appointee Member Mr. William Bernard Herman
Government Appointee Member Ms Mary C. D. Kent
Government Appointee Member

Ms Lily Hang Hah Lau

Government Appointee Member Ms Margaret Hamilton Letitia McCabe
Government Appointee Member Dr. Robert J. McGavin
Government Appointee Member Mr. Desmond Brandon J. Morin
Government Appointee Member

Dr. Deane Ivan Murdy

Government Appointee Member

Ms Elizabeth Helen Pearce

Government Appointee Member Ms Dorothy Joanne Philpott (nee Strong)
Government Appointee Member Ms Julia Ann Ryan
Government Appointee Member Mr. Gerald Wilfred Schwartz
Government Appointee Member Mr. Frederick Gerald Townsend
Full-time Undergraduate Student Member Mr. Michael Bilaniuk
Full-time Undergraduate Student Member Mr. Brian Charles Burchell
Full-time Undergraduate Student Member Mr. Robert Y. S. Chang1
Full-time Undergraduate Student Member Ms Lillian Kuen Chu2
Full-time Undergraduate Student Member Ms Anne-Marie Kingsley
Graduate Student Member Ms Fawn Currey
Graduate Student Member Mr. Bart J. Harvey3
Graduate Student Member Ms Catherine G. G. Laurier4
Part-time Undergraduate Student Member Ms Claire Johnson
Part-time Undergraduate Student Member Mr. David W. Power
Presidential Appointee Member Reverend Dr. James Kelsey McConica
Presidential Appointee Member Dr. Arnold Richard Ten Cate
Teaching Staff Member Professor Paul L. Aird
Teaching Staff Member Professor Roger Lyne Beck
Teaching Staff Member Professor William J. Callahan
Teaching Staff Member Dr. Bernhard Cinader
Teaching Staff Member

Dr. Frederick T. Flahiff

Teaching Staff Member Dr. William Hedley Francombe
Teaching Staff Member Professor John Herbert Galloway
Teaching Staff Member Professor Roger Mervyn Savory
Teaching Staff Member Professor F. Arthur Sherk
Teaching Staff Member Professor Dennis Clifford Smith
Teaching Staff Member Professor Dorothy Edith Smith
Teaching Staff Member Professor Sukru Michael Uzumeri

1 Mr. Robert Y. S. Chang elected November 20, 1986

2 Ms Lillian Kuen Chu resigned September 17, 1986

3 Mr. Bart J. Harvey elected December 9, 1986

4 Ms Catherine G. G. Laurier elected October 3, 1986