Governing Council Membership Listed by Estate 1983 - 1984

CONSTITUENCY

POSITION

NAME

Ex Officio

Chancellor

Dr. Pavlovich Ignatieff

Ex Officio

President

Mr. David William Strangway

Administrative Staff

Member

Ms Rita Teresa Crump

Administrative Staff

Member

Ms Nanci E. Wintrob

Alumni

Chair

Mr. John (Jack) A. Whitten

Alumni

Member

Mr. Burton Albert Avery

Alumni

Member

Mr. Eric Hardy

Alumni

Member

The Honourable Mr. Justice Horace Krever

Alumni

Member

Dr. R. Gordon Romans

Alumni

Member

Mr. Jordan G. Sullivan

Alumni

Member

Mr. Burnett M. Thall

Alumni

Member

Ms Joanne Uyede

Government Appointee

Vice-Chair

Mr. William John Corcoran

Government Appointee

Member

Mr. St. Clair Balfour III

Government Appointee

Member

Mr. William A. M. Birt

Government Appointee

Member

Mr. William Hartley Broadhurst

Government Appointee

Member

Mr. James Leslie Alexander Colhoun

Government Appointee

Member

Mr. Edwin Kendall Cork

Government Appointee

Member

Mr. George Oke Hayman

Government Appointee

Member

Mr. William Bernard Herman

Government Appointee

Member

Dr. Noble Hori

Government Appointee

Member

Ms Mary C. D. Kent

Government Appointee

Member

Ms Margaret Hamilton Letitia McCabe

Government Appointee

Member

Ms Elizabeth Helen Pearce

Government Appointee

Member

Ms Cecily Peters

Government Appointee

Member

Ms Dorothy Joanne Philpott (nee Strong)

Government Appointee

Member

Ms Joan R. Randall

Government Appointee

Member

Mr. Frederick Gerald Townsend

Full-time Undergraduate Student

Member

Mr. Nick Bilaniuk

Full-time Undergraduate Student

Member

Ms Lisa Siobhan Dunn

Full-time Undergraduate Student

Member

Mr. Kevyn D. Nightingale1

Full-time Undergraduate Student

Member

Mr. Richard D. Perkins2

Full-time Undergraduate Student

Member

Mr. John Alexander Ryder-Burbidge

Graduate Student

Member

Ms Catherine G. G. Laurier

Graduate Student

Member

Ms Robin Marie Sundstrom

Part-time Undergraduate Student

Member

Mr. Richard Blain Grindal

Part-time Undergraduate Student

Member

Ms Marija Hutchinson

Presidential Appointee

Member

Professor Alexandra Ferguson Johnston

Presidential Appointee

Member

Professor Peter Silcox

Teaching Staff

Member

Dr. Bernhard Cinader

Teaching Staff

Member

Dr. William Hedley Francombe

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Chaviva Hosek

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Ronald Alexander Manzer

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Kenneth G. McNeill

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Roger Mervyn Savory

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Dennis Clifford Smith

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Dorothy Edith Smith

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Victor Gordon Smith

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Jean Edward Smith

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Stephen George Triantis

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Sukru Michael Uzumeri

1 Mr. Kevyn D. Nightingale elected March 21, 1984

2 Mr. Richard D. Perkins resigned January 24, 1984