Governing Council Membership Listed by Estate 1995 - 1996

CONSTITUENCY

POSITION

NAME

Ex Officio

President

Dr. J. Robert S. Prichard

Ex Officio

Chancellor

Dr. Rose Wolfe

Administrative Staff

Member

Dr. Alexander R. Waugh

Administrative Staff

Member

Ms Judith Wilson (nee Eichmanis)

Alumni

Member

Mr. Brian Charles Burchell

Alumni

Member

Mr. Peter Gerard Burgener

Alumni

Member

Mrs. Anne Margo Coleman

Alumni

Member

Dr. Anne Golden

Alumni

Member

Dr. Robert James Kyle

Alumni

Member

Dr. John P. Nestor

Alumni

Member

Mr. Amir S. Shalaby

Alumni

Member

Dr. Thomas H. Simpson

Government Appointee

Member

Mr. William Richard Charles Blundell

Government Appointee

Vice-Chair

Dr. Wendy M. Cecil

Government Appointee

Member

The Honourable Mary Anne V. Chambers

Government Appointee

Chair

Dr. F. Anthony Comper

Government Appointee

Member

Ms Wanda M. Dorosz

Government Appointee

Member

Mr. John R. Gardner

Government Appointee

Member

Dr. Paul V. Godfrey

Government Appointee

Member

Ms Kamala-Jean Gopie

Government Appointee

Member

Mr. Peter A. Herrndorf

Government Appointee

Member

Dr. Kai Ming Kan

Government Appointee

Member

Mr. John Spencer Lanthier

Government Appointee

Member

Mr. Willard J. L'Heureux

Government Appointee

Member

Dr. Joseph L. Rotman

Government Appointee

Member

Ms Susan M. Scace

Government Appointee

Member

Mr. Terrence Lawson Stephen

Government Appointee

Member

Mr. John Howard Tory

Full-time Undergraduate Student

Member

Mr. Earl Dumitru

Full-time Undergraduate Student

Member

Mr. Alan Kenigsberg

Full-time Undergraduate Student

Member

Mr. Shawn Langer

Full-time Undergraduate Student

Member

Mr. Anderson Tung

Graduate Student

Member

Mr. Henry M. Kim

Graduate Student

Member

Mr. Robert G. Spencer

Part-time Undergraduate Student

Member

Ms Wendy Talfourd-Jones

Part-time Undergraduate Student

Member

Mr. Anthony Teekasingh1

Part-time Undergraduate Student

Member

Ms Nancy L. Watson2

Presidential Appointee

Member

Professor Heather Munroe-Blum

Presidential Appointee

Member

Professor Adel S. Sedra

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Roger Lyne Beck

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Barry Frances Brown

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Leonard Egene Doucette

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Emeritus Laszlo Endrenyi

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Brian Langille

Teaching Staff

Member

Dr. Peggy Leatt

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Michael R. Marrus

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor John T. Mayhall

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Martin Moskovits

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Ruth Pike

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Wendy Law Rolph

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Emeritus Ronald Daniel Venter

1 Mr. Anthony resigned January 1, 1996

2 Ms Nancy L. Watson elected January 2, 1996