Governing Council Membership Listed by Estate 1978 - 1979

CONSTITUENCY

POSITION

NAME

Ex Officio

Chancellor

Mr. Arthur B. B. Moore

Ex Officio

President

Dr. James Milton Ham

Administrative Staff

Member

Ms Gwynneth Heaton Bishop

Administrative Staff

Member

Mr. James Dallas Kraemer

Alumni

Vice-Chair

Mr. William Hartley Broadhurst

Alumni

Member

Mr. Burton Albert Avery

Alumni

Member

Ms Joyce Forster

Alumni

Member

Mr. John Paul Hamilton III

Alumni

Member

Ms Sally Henry

Alumni

Member

Mr. James Herbert Joyce

Alumni

Member

Mr. Robert F. Moore

Alumni

Member

Mr. John (Jack) A. Whitten

Government Appointee

Chair

Ms Marnie Paikin

Government Appointee

Member

Mr. John W. H. Bassett1

Government Appointee

Member

Mr. William A. M. Birt2

Government Appointee

Member

Mr. Rudolph Peter Bratty

Government Appointee

Member

Mr. James Leslie Alexander Colhoun

Government Appointee

Member

Mr. William John Corcoran

Government Appointee

Member

Mr. Gordon Neil Fisher

Government Appointee

Member

Mr. George Oke Hayman

Government Appointee

Member

Mr. William Bernard Herman

Government Appointee

Member

Mr. Gurcharan Singh Jauhal

Government Appointee

Member

Ms Mary C. D. Kent

Government Appointee

Member

Mr. Stuart Bruce McLaughlin

Government Appointee

Member

Ms Elizabeth Helen Pearce

Government Appointee

Member

Ms Sonja Sinclair

Government Appointee

Member

Ms June Surgey

Government Appointee

Member

Terence Albert Wardrop

Government Appointee

Member

Ms Rose Wolfe

Full-time Undergraduate Student

Member

Mr. Jules Barry Bloch

Full-time Undergraduate Student

Member

Mr. Donald Arthur Guloien

Full-time Undergraduate Student

Member

Mr. Richard Elliott Johnston

Full-time Undergraduate Student

Member

Mr. Mark K. Wax

Graduate Student

Member

Ms Jacqueline M. Tetroe

Graduate Student

Member

Mr. Anthony John Usher

Part-time Undergraduate Student

Member

Ms Beverley Anne Batten

Part-time Undergraduate Student

Member

Mr. John C. Dadds

Presidential Appointee

Member

Professor John C. Ricker

Presidential Appointee

Member

Mr. William G. Saywell

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Henry Auster

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Ross MacPherson Baxter

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor James Blennerhasset Conacher

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor John Dennis Duffy

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Merrijoy Kelner

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Ernest Stewart Lee

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Maurice Wolfenden Lister

Teaching Staff

Member

Dr. James William Meakin

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Charles E. Pascal

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Peter Henry Salus

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Victor Gordon Smith

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Stephen George Triantis

1 Mr. John W. H. Bassett resigned December 1978

2 Mr. William A. M. Birt elected December 7, 1978