Governing Council Membership Listed by Estate 1974 - 1975

CONSTITUENCY

POSITION

NAME

Ex Officio

Chancellor

Dr. Eva Waddell Mader MacDonald

Ex Officio

President

Dr. John Robert Evans

Administrative Staff

Member

Mr. Keith R. Bowler

Administrative Staff

Member

Ms Gwen Russell

Alumni

Member

Mr. Gesta Janis Abols

Alumni

Member

Mr. William Hartley Broadhurst

Alumni

Member

Reverend Graham Cotter

Alumni

Member

Ms Patti Philip Fleury

Alumni

Member

Mr. Keith Coleman Hendrick

Alumni

Member

Mr. James Herbert Joyce

Alumni

Member

Mr. Harry J. Riva

Alumni

Member

Mr. C. Ian P. Tate

Alumni

Member

Ms Dorothy M. Walden (nee Lindsley)

Government Appointee

Chair

Mr. Charles Malim Harding

Government Appointee

Vice-Chair

Mr. William Bowles Harris

Government Appointee

Member

Dr. Anthony Cecutti

Government Appointee

Member

Mr. Edward Arunah Dunlop

Government Appointee

Member

Mr. Gordon Neil Fisher

Government Appointee

Member

Mr. James Gill

Government Appointee

Member

Mr. Sydney M. Hermant

Government Appointee

Member

Ms Betty Kennedy

Government Appointee

Member

Mr. C. Mackenzie King

Government Appointee

Member

The Honourable Daniel Aiken Lang

Government Appointee

Member

Mr. W. James D. Lewis

Government Appointee

Member

Dr. Marnie Paikin

Government Appointee

Member

Ms Sonja Sinclair

Government Appointee

Member

Ms June Surgey

Government Appointee

Member

Mr. John Arnold Tory

Government Appointee

Member

Mr. William Osborn Twaits

Full-time Undergraduate Student

Member

Ms Shirley French

Full-time Undergraduate Student

Member

Mr. Peter Jarrett

Full-time Undergraduate Student

Member

Mr. Stephen Moses

Full-time Undergraduate Student

Member

Mr. David Shindman

Graduate Student

Member

Mr. Edward Vernon Copeland1

Graduate Student

Member

Ms Kitty Hoffman

Graduate Student

Member

Mr. James K. Martin2

Part-time Undergraduate Student

Member

Ms Arlene Dick

Part-time Undergraduate Student

Member

Mr. William J. Whelton

Presidential Appointee

Member

Professor Martin L. Friedland

Presidential Appointee

Member

Dr. George Pavlovich Ignatieff

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Walter Barry Coutts

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor John E. Dove

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor William Berchmans Dunphy

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Harry C. Eastman

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Victor Ernest Graham

Teaching Staff

Member

Mr. Michael Frederic Grapko

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Charles M. T. Hanly

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Arthur Murray Hunt

Teaching Staff

Member

Dr. John Coleman Laidlaw

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Harold W. Smith

Teaching Staff

Member

Professor Gary Ross Thaler

Teaching Staff

Member

Dr. Margaret W. Thompson

1 Mr. Edward Vernon Copeland died February 1975

2 Mr. James K. Martin elected April 25, 1975