Governing Council Members' Terms 2022 - 2023

Print to PDF

PURSUANT TO SECTION 2(7) OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO ACT, 1971, EVERY MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING COUNCIL HOLDS OFFICE UNTIL THEIR SUCCESSOR IS APPOINTED OR ELECTED, AS THE CASE MAY BE.  

Name First Election/Appointment First Term in Years Last Re-Election/Appointment Term in Years Years Served at End of Present Term Term Ends 2023 Term Ends 2024 Term Ends 2025
Government Appointee (LGIC)
Ahmed, Sharleen September 26, 2022 3   3 3    
Cooper, Robert December 16, 2021 3   3 3    
Kennedy, Anna March 21, 2019 3 March 21, 2022 3 6    
Lal, Sameer May 7, 2020 5   5 5    
Mathur, Rajiv March 25, 2020 3 June 1, 2023 3 6      
McNamara, Joanne February 28, 2019 3 February 28, 2022 3 6    
Skipp, Danielle April 2, 2020 3 June 29, 2023 3 6      
Wilson, Mary-Agnes February 17, 2022 3   3 3    
Alumni
Gopinathan, Mathangi July 1, 2022 3   3 3    
Huyer, Paul July 1, 2021 3   3 3    
MacKendrick, Richard July 1, 2022 3   3 3    
Naylor, Eha July 1, 2022 3   3 3    
Yadav, Geeta July 1, 2021 3   3 3    
Teaching Staff
Bandiera, Glen July 1, 2022 3   3 3    
Damouras, Sotirios October 7, 2022 2   2 2    
Gaind, K. Sonu July 1, 2019 3 July 1, 2022 3 6    
Lam, Ernest July 1, 2015 3 July 1, 2021 3 9    
Lautens, Mark July 1, 2016 3 July 1, 2022 3 9    
Levi, Ron July 1, 2018 3 July 1, 2021 3 6    
Wadey, Veronica July 1, 2021 3   3 3    
Zingg, David July 1, 2022 3   3 3    
Administrative Staff
Chadalawada, Vikram July 1, 2021 3   3 3    
Jamal, Sarosh July 1, 2019 3 July 1, 2022 3 6    
Ex Officio
Gertler, Meric November 1, 2013 5 July 1, 2018 7 12    
Patten, Rose July 1, 2018 3 July 1, 2021 3 6