GOVERNING COUNCIL MEMBERS' TERMS 2021 - 2022

Print to PDF

Pursuant to Section 2(7) of the University of Toronto Act, 1971, every member of the Governing Council holds office until THEIR successor is appointed or elected, as the case may be.

Name

First Appointment or Election

First Term in Years

Last Re- Appointment or Election

Term in Years

Years Served at end of Present Term

Term Ends 2022

Term Ends 2023

Term Ends
2024

GOVERNMENT

Cloud, Janet Jan 7, 2021 3 3 3 Cloud
Cooper, Robert Dec 16, 2021 3 3 3 Cooper
Curran, Ann Jan 21, 2021 3 3 3 Curran

Ecker, Janet

March 19, 2014

3

June 4, 2020

3

9

Ecker

Hanington, Sandra July 30, 2020 3 3 3 Hanington
Harquail, Maureen Jan 21, 2021 3 3 3 Harquail

Kennedy, Anna

Mar 21, 2019

3

March 21, 2022

3

6

Lal, Sameer May 7, 2020 3 3 3 Lal
Lawal,

Kikelomo

July 30, 2020 3 3 3 Lawal

Lawson, Brian

July 1, 2013

3

Sep 26, 2019

3

9

Lawson

Mathur, Rajiv Mar 25, 2020 3 3 3 Mathur

McNamara, Joanne

Feb 28, 2019

3

February 28, 2022

3

6

Skipp, Danielle April 2, 2020 3 3 3 Skipp
Teschner, Ryan Jan 7, 2021 3 3 3 Teschner
Wilson, Mary-Agnes Feb 17, 2022 3 3 3
Zink, Lara April 2, 2020 3 3 3 Zink

ALUMNI

Botting, Harvey

July 1, 2013

3

July 1, 2019

3

9

Botting

Bowden, David

July 1, 2014

3

July 1, 2020

3

9

Bowden

Dechev, Teodora July 1, 2020 3 3 3 Dechev
Huyer, Paul July 1, 2021 3 3 3 Huyer

Westcott, Grace Ann

July 1, 2020

3

3

3

Westcott

Yadav, Geeta July 1, 2021 3 3 3 Yadav

Zafar, Samra

July 1, 2016

3

July 1, 2019

3

6

Zafar

TEACHING STAFF

Draper, Stark Oct 21, 2020 2 2 2 Draper

Gaind, Sonu

July 1, 2019

3

3

3

Gaind

Goghari, Vina July 1, 2021 3 3 3 Goghari
Kant, Shashi July 1, 2020 3 3 3 Kant

Lam, Ernest

July 1, 2015

3

July 1, 2021

3

9

Lam

Lautens, Mark

July 1, 2016

3

July 1, 2019

3

6

Lautens

Levi, Ron

July 1, 2018

3

July 1, 2021

3

6

Levi

Mahrt-Smith, Jan

July 1, 2015

2

July 1, 2020

3

8

Mahrt-Smith

McDougall, Douglas

Oct 1, 2018

2

July 1, 2020

3

5

McDougall

Spadafora, Salvatore

July 1, 2013

3

July 1, 2019

3

9

Spadafora

Tran,
Nhung Tuyet
July 1, 2021 3 3 3 Tran
Wadey, Veronica July 1, 2021 3 3 3 Wadey

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

Chadalawada, Vikram July 1, 2021 3 3 3 Chadalawada

Jamal, Sarosh

July 1, 2019

3

3

3

Jamal

EX OFFICIO

Gertler, Meric

Nov. 1, 2013

Patten, Rose

July 1, 2018

3

July 1, 2021

3

6

Patten

UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS

Chen, Andrew July 1, 2021 1 1 1 Chen
Kanter, Evan July 1, 2021 1 1 1 Kanter

Williams,
Kenneth

July 1, 2021 1 1 1 Williams
Yaghoubian, Vishar July 1, 2020 1 July 1, 2021 1 2 Yaghoubian

GRADUATE
STUDENTS

Kamaleddin, Amin

July 1, 2019

1

July 1, 2021

1

3

Amin

Nofal,
Mozynah
July 1, 2021 1 July 1, 2021 1 1 Nofal

PART-TIME UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS

Froom, Susan

July 1, 2014

1

July 1, 2021

1

8

Froom

Ng, Karen July 1, 2021 1 1 1 Ng

PRESIDENTIAL
APPOINTEES

Regehr, Cheryl

Sept. 1, 2013

1

July 1, 2020

1

8

Regehr

Tettey, Wisdom

July 1, 2019

1

July 1, 2021

1

3

Tettey

Updated July 12, 2021