Governing Council - Declaration of Winners - February 26 2021 (Updated on March 09, 2021)

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF
1 SEAT – 8 CANDIDATES

Candidate

Department

Vote Count

Michelle Alfano

University Advancement

69

Vikram Chadalawada

Office of the CIO, Central IT

338 Elected

Kasey Dunn

Institute for Management of Innovation, UTM

176

Cori Hanson

Office of the Vice-Dean Undergraduate Office, FASE

244

Jenny Hill

Academic Planning and Governance, FALD

73

Rebecca Kelsey

Office of the Vice Provost, Relations with Health Care Institutions, Medicine

55

Chris Meledes

Department of Psychiatry, Medicine

209

Kathleen Ogden

Academic Success, St. Michael's College

117

FULL-TIME UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS – CONSTITUENCY I
2 SEATS – 33 CANDIDATES

Candidate

College/UTM/UTSC

Vote Count

Bisma Ali

University of Toronto Scarborough

98

Soban Atique

Woodsworth College

43

Wai Chan

University of Toronto Scarborough

90

Rosaline Chiu

University of Toronto Mississauga

49

Cianna Choo

St. Michael's College

91

Khubaib Choudhry

University College

23

Amrith David

University of Toronto Scarborough

17

Valerie Dawe

University College

40

Maryanna Sierra C. Diab

Victoria College

104

Leonardo Huang

University of Toronto Scarborough

252

Elizabeth Isaac

University of Toronto Scarborough

87

Farzana Jahan

University of Toronto Scarborough

16

Evan Kanter

Trinity College

530 Elected

Kunal Kolhatkar

New College

55

Janet Z Li

St. Michael’s College

67

Shanice Linton

Innis College

60

Andrew McFall

Woodworth College

30

Rubab Nadeem

University of Toronto Mississauga

82

Kamil Abbas Naqvi

University of Toronto Mississauga

101

Neil Patel

University of Toronto Scarborough

51

Sarit Radak

University College

68

Janvi Rautela

University of Toronto Scarborough

44

Mathis Roy Vigne

University College

76

Areesha Imaan Siddiqui

University of Toronto Mississauga

78

Wijdan Tariq

St. Michael’s College

45

Jinny Tsang

University of Toronto Scarborough

111

Aditya Valladares

University College

27

Charlotte Wargniez

University of Toronto Scarborough

42

Vishar Yaghoubian

Woodsworth College

390 Elected

Michael Yu

Trinity College

81
Aida Zarghami

University College

31

Yangdajing Zhang

University of Toronto Scarborough

35

FULL-TIME UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS – CONSTITUENCY II
PROFESSIONAL FACULTIES
2 SEATS – 10 CANDIDATES

Candidate

College/Faculty

Vote Count

Branden Cave

Law

163

Andrew Chen

Applied Science and Engineering

469 Elected

Nelson Lee

Applied Science and Engineering

374

Minghao Li

Applied Science and Engineering

52

Seshill Real Armas

Applied Science and Engineering

28

Muhammed Salim

Applied Science and Engineering

44

Ethan Sanders

Architecture Landscape and Design

31

Mubashir Shaikh

Applied Science and Engineering

68 (Disqualified)

Oyku Ugur

Applied Science and Engineering

86

Kenneth Williams

Medicine

330 Elected

PART-TIME UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS
2 SEATS – 2 CANDIDATES

Candidate

College/Faculty

Vote Count

Susan Froom

Trinity College

Acclaimed

Karen Ng

Applied Science and Engineering

Acclaimed

GRADUATE STUDENTS – CONSTITUENCY I
1 SEAT – 7 CANDIDATES

Candidate

College/Faculty

Vote Count

Cam Galindo

Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy

58

Muhammad Jamshed Khan

Rotman School of Management

79

Akshay Mohan

Center for Industrial Relations and Human Resources

38

Mozynah Nofal

Ontario Institute for Studies in Education

92 Elected

Julian Posada

Faculty of Information

63

Neil Price

Ontario Institute for Studies in Education

47

Tony Scott

Study of Religion

41

GRADUATE STUDENTS – CONSTITUENCY II
1 SEAT – 1 CANDIDATE

Candidate

College/Faculty

Vote Count

Amin Kamaleddin

Applied Science & Engineering

Acclaimed

TEACHING STAFF – GOVERNING COUNCIL
CONSTITUENCY IA
1 SEAT – 2 CANDIDATES

Candidates

Department

Vote Count

Luca Somigli

Italian Studies

23

Nhung Tuyet Tran

History

67 Elected

TEACHING STAFF – GOVERNING COUNCIL
CONSTITUENCY IB
1 SEAT – 1 CANDIDATE

Candidates

Department

Vote Count

Ron Levi

Munk School of Global Affairs & Public Policy

Acclaimed

TEACHING STAFF – GOVERNING COUNCIL
CONSTITUENCY III (UTSC)
1 SEAT – 1 CANDIDATE

Candidates

Department

Vote Count

Vina Goghari

UTSC

Acclaimed

TEACHING STAFF – GOVERNING COUNCIL
CONSTITUENCY V
1 SEAT – 3 CANDIDATES

Candidate

Department

Vote Count

Glen Bandiera

Medicine

59

Luc De Nil

Speech-Language Pathology

41

Veronica Wadey

Surgery

80 Elected

TEACHING STAFF – GOVERNING COUNCIL
CONSTITUENCY VI
1 SEAT – 2 CANDIDATES

Candidate

Department

Vote Count

Ernest Lam

Dentistry

76 Elected

Carol Strike

Dalla Lana School of Public Health

68