Governing Council Members' Terms 2024 - 2025

Print to PDF

PURSUANT TO SECTION 2(7) OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO ACT, 1971, EVERY MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING COUNCIL HOLDS OFFICE UNTIL THEIR SUCCESSOR IS APPOINTED OR ELECTED, AS THE CASE MAY BE.  

Name First Election/Appointment First Term in Years Last Re-Election/Appointment Term in Years Years Served at End of Present Term Term Ends 2025 Term Ends 2026 Term Ends 2027
Government Appointee (LGIC)
Ahmed, Sharleen Sep 26, 2022 3   3 3    
Cloud, Janet Jan 7, 2021 3 Feb 8, 2024 3 6    
Cooper, Robert Dec 16, 2021 3   3 3      
Curran, Ann Jan 21, 2021 3 Feb 15, 2024 3 6    
Elfassy, Samuel Jan 11, 2024 3   3 3    
Hanington, Sandra Jul 30, 2020 3 Jul 30, 2023 3 6    
Harquail, Maureen Jan 21, 2021 3 Feb 8, 2024 3 6    
Hofmann, Thomas May 2, 2024 3   3 3    
Jacobs, David Apr 18, 2024 3   3 3    
Kennedy, Anna Mar 21, 2019 3 Mar 21, 2022 3 6    
Lawal, Kikelomo Jul 30, 2020 3 Jul 30, 2023 3 6    
Mathur, Rajiv Mar 25, 2020 3 Jun 1, 2023 3 6    
McNamara, Joanne Feb 28, 2019 3 Feb 28, 2022 3 6    
Skipp, Danielle Apr 2, 2020 3 Jun 29, 2023 3 6    
Wilson, Mary-Agnes Feb 17, 2022 3   3 3    
Alumni
Bartley, Amanda Jul 1, 2023 3   3 3    
Gopinathan, Mathangi Jul 1, 2022 3   3 3    
Huyer, Paul Jul 1, 2021 3 Jul 1, 2024 3 6    
MacKendrick, Richard Jul 1, 2022 3   3 3    
Madden, Brian Jul 1, 2023 3   3 3    
Naylor, Eha Jul 1, 2022 3   3 3    
Westcott, Grace Jul 1, 2020 3 Jul 1, 2023 3 6    
Yadav, Geeta Jul 1, 2021 3 Jul 1, 2024 3 6    
Teaching Staff
Ainslie, Donald Jul 1, 2024 3   3 3    
Ashok, Aarthi Jul 1, 2024 3   3 3    
Bandiera, Glen Jul 1, 2022 3   3 3    
Bozec, Laurent Jul 1, 2024 3   3 3    
Elitzur, Ramy Jul 1, 2023 3   3 3    
Gaind, K. Sonu Jul 1, 2019 3 Jul 1, 2022 3 6    
Karlinsky, Audrey Jul 1, 2024 3   3 3    
Lautens, Mark Jul 1, 2016 3 Jul 1, 2022 3 9    
Levi, Ron Jul 1, 2018 3 Jul 1, 2024 3 9    
McDougall, Douglas Oct 1, 2018 2 Jul 1, 2023 3 8    
Petersen, Andrew Jul 1, 2023 3   3 3    
Zingg, David Jul 1, 2022 3   3 3    
Administrative Staff
Chadalawada, Vikram Jul 1, 2021 3 Jul 1, 2024 3 6    
Jamal, Sarosh Jul 1, 2019 3 Jul 1, 2022 3 6    
Ex Officio
Gertler, Meric Nov 1, 2013 5 Jul 1, 2018 7 12    
Hall, Wesley Jul 1, 2024 3   3 3    
Full-time Undergraduate Student
Calabretta, Luca Jul 1, 2024 1   1 1    
Dravid, Liam Jul 1, 2024 1   1 1    
Goyat, Ankita Jul 1, 2024 1   1 1    
Miranda-Radbord, Cameron Jul 1, 2024 1   1 1    
Graduate Student
Bursac, Jovan Jul 1, 2024 1   1 1    
Verreault, William Jul 1, 2024 1   1 1    
Part-time Undergraduate Student
Lalla, Akina Jul 1, 2024 1   1 1    
Povhe, Maya Jul 1, 2024 1   1 1    
Presidential Appointee
Johnston, Linda Oct 1, 2024 1   1 1    
Young, Trevor Jan 1, 2024 1 Jul 1, 2024 1 2